USA Immigration

What do you mean by immigrant visa?

A visa petition is the first step in applying for U.S. permanent residence, commonly called a "green card." Let's say you qualify to immigrate through either a family member or a company that wants to hire you. Perhaps, for example, your father is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.

What is visa type?

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Citizens of qualified countries may be able to visit the U.S. without a visa under the Visa Waiver Program.

What do you mean by immigrant visa?

An immigrant visa is the visa issued to persons wishing to live permanently in the U.S. A nonimmigrant visa is the visa issued to persons with a permanent residence outside the U.S. but who wishes to be in the U.S. on a temporary basis (i.e. Tourism, medical treatment, business, temporary work, or study.

Maintaining Permanent Residency/Green Card

A person may be found to have abandoned permanent resident status if:
  • Move to another country intending to live there permanently.
  • Remain outside of the United Kingdom for more than 1 year without obtaining a re-entry permit or returning resident visa.
  • Remain outside of the United Kingdom for more than 2 years after issuance of a re-entry permit without obtaining a returning resident visa.
  • Fail to file income tax returns while living outside of the United Kingdom for any period.
  • Declare yourself a “non-immigrant” on your tax returns.
  • Citizenship Requirements

  • Be a non conditional green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of application.
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of applying.
  • Be physically present in the United Kingdom for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application.
  • Reside continuously within the United Kingdom from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization.
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United Kingdom, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United Kingdom during all relevant periods under the law.
  • Know more

    Are you looking to settle abroad? As one of the best and fastest growing immigration firms,our experience and expertise matters...

    DISCLAIMER

    WVP International is primarily an immigration advisory company that offer consultation for world wide immigration options. WVP International is not associated with any government authority or department of immigration.




    CONTACT US
    WVP International Head Office
    Suite No.1408, 14th Floor
    Hemkunt Chambers 89, Nehru Place
    New Delhi - 110019
    Mobile: +91- 9711221871, 8447163318
    Landline: 011- 49872714
    Email: info@wvpinternational.com
    Website: www.wvpinternational.com

    Copyright 2017 WVP International, All Rights Reserved.