FSW Point Test

CIC assesses federal skilled worker applications based on six selection factors. Those who score 67 points or higher (from 100) qualify for Canadian Immigration. Candidates who score less than 67 are declared disqualified under this category. Following are the six factors based on which the applications are assessed:

  • English and/or French skills
  • Education
  • Experience
  • Age
  • Arranged employment in Canada
  • Adaptability

Take our free online FSW Point Test Now to find out whether you are eligible or not.

Description Points Applicable
Age(Maximum 12 points)
Under 18 0 points
18-35 (inclusive) 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 9 points
39 8 points
40 7 points
41 6 points
42 5 points
43 4 points
44 3 points
45 2 points
46 1 points
47 and older 0points
English and/or French Skills (Maximum 28 points)
First Official Language
CLB level 9 or higher 24 points
CLB level 8 20 points
CLB level 7 16 points
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply
Second Official language
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0 point
Atleast CLB 5in all the four abilities 4 points
Arranged Employment in Canada (Maximum 10 points)
If You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit. And Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued). And CIC issued your work permit based on a positive labour market opinion (LMO) from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). Your employer would have applied for the LMO, which you then had to attach to your application to CIC. And You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker. 10 points
If
You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMO requirement under:
an international agreement (such as, the North America Free Trade Agreement) or
a federal-provincial agreement.
And
Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized
to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued).
And
Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
10 points
If
You currently do not:
have a work permit, or
plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa.
OR
You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a
permanent full-time job.
OR
You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Opinion, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement.
And
An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as
a skilled worker.
And
The employer has a positive Labour Market Opinion from HRSDC
10 points
Education (Maximum 25 points)
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25 points
University degree at the Master level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice points professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:
1. NOC 2011 Skill Level A, and
2. licensed by a provincial regulatory body.
Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.
23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years). 22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal. 21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal. 19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal. 15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal. 5 points
Experience Outside Canada (Maximum 15 points)
1 year 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 or more years 15 points
Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)
Your spouse or partner’s language level

Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or
French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).
To get these points, you must submit test results from an approved agency when you apply.
Results cannot be more than two years old on the day you apply.
5 points
Your past study in Canada
You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
5 points
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and your spouse or partner must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
5 points
Your past work in Canada
You did at least one year of full-time work in Canada:
1. in a occupation listed in Skill Type O or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and
2. with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
10 points
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
5 points
Arranged Employment in Canada
You earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.
5 points
Relatives in Canada
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a
1.parent,
2. grandparent,
3.child,
4. grandchild,
5. child of a parent (sibling),
6. child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle), or
7. grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew), who is
A. living in Canada
B. 18 years or older and
C. a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
5 points
 

Are you looking to settle abroad? As one of the best and fastest growing immigration firms,our experience and expertise matters...

DISCLAIMER

WVP International is primarily an immigration advisory company that offer consultation for world wide immigration options. WVP International is not associated with any government authority or department of immigration.




CONTACT US
WVP International Head Office
Suite No.1408, 14th Floor
Hemkunt Chambers 89, Nehru Place
New Delhi - 110019
Mobile: +91- 9711221871, 8447163318
Landline: 011- 49872714
Email: info@wvpinternational.com
Website: www.wvpinternational.com

Copyright 2017 WVP International, All Rights Reserved.