Quebec Skilled Worker Visa

Quebec skilled worker is one of the most popular PNP programs of Canada. Quebec is the largest Canadian province situated in the east central zone of Canada and is the only province in the country where French language is used predominantly. Quebec has advanced open economy and is ranked the 37th largest economy in the world just behind Greece and 28th for the gross domestic product. Quebec is a Centre of leading-edge industries including aerospace, information technologies and software and multimedia and is one of North America’s leading high-tech player.

Quebec skilled worker is provincial nomination immigration program which allows people across the globe to live and work in Quebec during their initial stay and contribute to its economic growth along with the development of the Quebec labor market.

Eligibility Criteria

The aspirant needs to be assessed on the following factors:-
Education

  1. Your Training i.e your qualification should fall under the area of Training(AOT) list of Quebec and the qualification should be foreign recognized or equivalent to Quebec diploma.
  1. The Training diploma must have been awarded within past 5 years before applying or if it is not then applicant should have at least 1 year of experience in the field which is highly relevant to the area of training.

Work Experience

  1. Work experience either full time ,part time or internship full-time or part-time work as part of an apprenticeship, training or specialization recognized by a diploma, both remunerated and non-remunerated in the field related to diploma or area of training within the past 5 years preceding the application is considered.

Age

  1. Should not be less than 19  years

Language Skills

  1. Have English skills of not less than CLB 5
  1. To claim points for french threshold level for learning is level 7 (advanced intermediate) of the Échelle québécoise des niveaux de compétence en français des personnes immigrantes adultes or its equivalent (level B2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages) is
  1. Stay and relationship with Canadian citizen and Quebec residents.
  1. Offer of Employment from Quebec Employer.
  1. Spouse Characteristics

Other Factors

  1. Number of children less than 22 years migrating to Quebec along with.
  1. Financial sufficiency to support the family for initial 3 months of stay after migrating to Quebec
  1. Adaptability which depends about your preparation to migrate.

In order to qualify Single applicant must score 49 points whereas the married couple should pocket not less than 57 points.

Selection Factor Points
Age Up to 16 Points
Education Up to 14 Points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 Points
Work Experience Up to 8 Points
Stay & Family Relation in Quebec Up to 8 Points
Area of Training Up to 16 Points
Spouse or Common-law partner Description Up to 17 Points
Financial Self Capability or Sufficiency 1 Points
Accompanying Children Up to 8 Points
Valid Job Offer Up to 10 Points

If you wish to apply for Quebec Skilled Worker Program, you can get the complete assistance from the Canada  migration expert at  WVP International

We at WVP International provide online Immigration solutions for Canada Immigration making Immigration and related contexts a hassle free and happy venture.

 

Are you looking to settle abroad? As one of the best and fastest growing immigration firms,our experience and expertise matters...

DISCLAIMER

WVP International is primarily an immigration advisory company that offer consultation for world wide immigration options. WVP International is not associated with any government authority or department of immigration.




CONTACT US
WVP International Head Office
Suite No.1408, 14th Floor
Hemkunt Chambers 89, Nehru Place
New Delhi - 110019
Mobile: +91- 9711221871, 8447163318
Landline: 011- 49872714
Email: info@wvpinternational.com
Website: www.wvpinternational.com

Copyright 2017 WVP International, All Rights Reserved.